Skip to content
£

2026/27 calculator for Wales

Land Transaction Tax calculator for Wales

Land Transaction Tax on a £300,000 home in Wales is £4,500 in 2026/27 at the main rates. At the higher rates for a second home or buy-to-let it is £19,950. At the main rates nothing is due on homes up to £225,000. Enter your own price to see the tax in every band.

£

The rates for buying a home. Nothing to pay up to £225,000.

Land Transaction Tax to pay

£4,500

1.50% of a £300,000 price

How the LTT adds up, band by band
BandRateTax
Up to £225,000£225,000 in this band0%£0
£225,001 to £400,000£75,000 in this band6%£4,500
Total£4,500

Land Transaction Tax on common house prices in 2026/27

PriceMain ratesHigher ratesDifference
£150,000£0£7,500£7,500
£200,000£0£10,700£10,700
£250,000£1,500£14,950£13,450
£300,000£4,500£19,950£15,450
£400,000£10,500£29,950£19,450
£500,000£18,000£42,450£24,450
£750,000£36,750£73,700£36,950
£1,000,000£61,750£111,200£49,450
£1,500,000£111,750£186,200£74,450
£2,000,000£171,750£271,200£99,450

Difference is how much more the higher rates cost than the main rates on the same price.

How Land Transaction Tax is worked out

Land Transaction Tax (LTT) is charged in slices. Each rate applies only to the part of the price that falls inside its band, and the slices are added up. The rates are unchanged for 2026/27.

Portion of the priceMain rate
Up to £225,0000%
£225,001 to £400,0006%
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%
£750,001 to £1,500,00010%
Over £1,500,00012%

On a £300,000 home at the main rates you pay nothing on the first £225,000 and 6% on the last £75,000. That is £4,500 in total, or 1.50% of the price.

Higher rates for second homes and buy-to-let

The higher residential rates are a separate set of bands, starting at 5% on the first £180,000 and rising to 17% on the part above £1,500,000. They have applied since 11 December 2024 and are unchanged for 2026/27.

Portion of the priceHigher rate
Up to £180,0005%
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%
£250,001 to £400,00010%
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%
£750,001 to £1,500,00015%
Over £1,500,00017%

They apply to purchases of £40,000 or more. Because the first band is charged at 5%, every pound of the price is then taxed: a £100,000 purchase costs £5,000. On a £300,000 home the higher rates come to £19,950, which is £15,450 more than the main rates.

First-time buyers in Wales

LTT has no separate first-time buyer relief. First-time buyers pay the main rates, which charge nothing up to £225,000. On a £300,000 home a first-time buyer pays £4,500, the same as anyone else buying at the main rates.

LTT compared with stamp duty and LBTT

Homes in Wales pay LTT. England and Northern Ireland charge Stamp Duty Land Tax, and Scotland charges Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, each with different bands. A home mover buying the same home pays:

PriceEngland and NI (SDLT)Scotland (LBTT)Wales (LTT)
£250,000£2,500£2,100£1,500
£300,000£5,000£4,600£4,500
£500,000£15,000£23,350£18,000
£1,000,000£43,750£78,350£61,750

Use the stamp duty calculator for a home in England or Northern Ireland and the LBTT calculator for a home in Scotland.

Common questions

How much Land Transaction Tax on a £300,000 house?

At the main rates in 2026/27 you pay £4,500: nothing on the first £225,000 and 6% on the last £75,000. At the higher rates for a second home or buy-to-let it is £19,950.

Do first-time buyers pay Land Transaction Tax?

Only on homes over £225,000. LTT has no separate first-time buyer relief, so first-time buyers pay the main rates: nothing up to £225,000 and 6% on the part from £225,001 to £400,000. A £250,000 first home costs £1,500.

What are the higher rates of Land Transaction Tax?

A separate set of bands for additional homes such as second homes and buy-to-let: 5% up to £180,000, 8.5% from £180,001 to £250,000, 10% from £250,001 to £400,000, 12.5% from £400,001 to £750,000, 15% from £750,001 to £1,500,000 and 17% above £1,500,000. They have applied since 11 December 2024.

How much Land Transaction Tax on a second home?

At the higher rates a £200,000 second home costs £10,700 and a £300,000 one £19,950. At the main rates the same homes would cost nothing and £4,500.

What are the Land Transaction Tax rates for 2026/27?

The main residential rates are 0% up to £225,000, 6% from £225,001 to £400,000, 7.5% from £400,001 to £750,000, 10% from £750,001 to £1,500,000 and 12% above £1,500,000. Each rate applies only to the part of the price inside its band.

Is Land Transaction Tax the same as stamp duty?

LTT is the Welsh tax on buying property, and stamp duty applies in England and Northern Ireland. The bands differ: for a home mover a £300,000 home costs £4,500 in LTT and £5,000 in stamp duty.

Official sources

Every rate and threshold on this page is checked against these official pages. How we calculate

Related calculators

Estimates for an individual buying residential property at the rates in force for 2026/27. Other reliefs and exemptions are not included. Not personal advice.

Updated